|
Post by snoopie on Feb 11, 2006 9:37:44 GMT -5
ello all, this little problem drived me absolutly crazy till i figured out what the prob acrualy was, no i need some help in fixing it. heres the ep: when i use eqHealWeapon = "/equip main \"Pilgram' Wand\"" Control.control_SenString(eqHealWeapon)
it works fine in changing the eq, i even get the "equipment changed" notification from the server. but here is the prob; the staff i use befor the eq change has MP+63 but the Pilgram's wand does not have any +MP. so when i change the wand i wiat for a second or two ( i have even tried 6 seconds) my max mp does not change appropriatly. and i just now noticed that, after issuing this change command, that if i open my eq window it shows the original eq, then instantly changes to the new eq (pilgrams wand) and the stats chage as well. so why am i having to open the eq window for my change to take affect even after i get the "equipment changed" message from the server? any suggestions?
TIA
Snoopie
|
|
Sufo
New Member
Extreme Web Designer and Scripter
Posts: 48
|
Post by Sufo on Feb 11, 2006 13:07:40 GMT -5
Well you've got some errors in what you put in your script. I am assuming you copy and pasted right from the script so this is what you have:
eqHealWeapon = "/equip main \"Pilgram' Wand\"" Control.control_SenString(eqHealWeapon)
and this is what you should have:
eqHealWeapon = "/equip main \"Pilgram' Wand"\" Control.control_SendString(eqHealWeapon)
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Feb 11, 2006 13:10:21 GMT -5
The GFX engine can be slow at refecting equipment changes, especially if it's busy running animation effects on your character.
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Feb 11, 2006 13:15:34 GMT -5
Well you've got some errors in what you put in your script. I am assuming you copy and pasted right from the script so this is what you have: eqHealWeapon = "/equip main \"Pilgram' Wand\"" Control.control_SenString(eqHealWeapon)
and this is what you should have: eqHealWeapon = "/equip main \"Pilgram' Wand"\" Control.control_SendString(eqHealWeapon)
No, the origional is right. You use '\' to escape a character in a string by proceding the character. The modified code will cause an error since the wrong ending quote is being escaped. <<Edit: Didn't notice the mispelling of Control.control_SendString() in the origional. Other than that, it's fine. >>
|
|
|
Post by snoopie on Feb 11, 2006 13:37:31 GMT -5
no, i did nto copy and paste as my code is on another pc, i just wrote it from memory. but i dont think the code is in my syntax, its either a diff command i need to use or something else. as stated in the original post, i have waited a full 6 seconds to try and account for any type of delay (in an unpopulated area of the game) and im still having the same prob.
|
|
Sufo
New Member
Extreme Web Designer and Scripter
Posts: 48
|
Post by Sufo on Feb 11, 2006 13:56:05 GMT -5
Hmmmm.....I have had this problem in the past before as well. My simple fix was to create a macro as:
/equip main "weapon"
on whatever macro area you want and put this instead of what you have:
Control.control_SetKey("LCONTROL",true) Windower.script_Sleep(10) Control.control_SetKey("number of macro",true) Windower.script_Sleep(10) Control.control_SetKey("LCONTROL",false) Control.control_SetKey("5",false)
or you could simply use the sendstring command like you had but do it as:
Control.control_SendString(/equip main "Pilgram' Wand")
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Feb 11, 2006 15:55:11 GMT -5
no, i did nto copy and paste as my code is on another pc, i just wrote it from memory. but i dont think the code is in my syntax, its either a diff command i need to use or something else. as stated in the original post, i have waited a full 6 seconds to try and account for any type of delay (in an unpopulated area of the game) and im still having the same prob. FFXI is really crappy when it comes to character model updates from equip change. Are you having the character do ANYTHING before or after the equip change command?
|
|
|
Post by snoopie on Feb 11, 2006 20:52:38 GMT -5
this what i do
cast till mp empty change weapon wait some seconds reset max mp rest till mp full*** this is where it hangs cause the mp never gets full cause it goes down by 63 with the eq change. shows full on my screen, and i saw the Eq changed message from server, but when i do a /echo <mp> in game console shows 63 mp short of full. if i view my eq it resets and if i do a <mp> in the game console it shows full. its blowing my mind
|
|
Sufo
New Member
Extreme Web Designer and Scripter
Posts: 48
|
Post by Sufo on Feb 12, 2006 0:27:46 GMT -5
Hmmmm that is strange. When you get a chance it might be best to post the actual code. I'm not an expert with Lunar but i can tell if something's wrong in a script.
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Feb 12, 2006 4:32:19 GMT -5
Check if the same thing happens if you type out the /equip command in the FFXI chat entry. This sounds like something wrong with your FFXI client rather than the script.
I ran the same command over here within a script and everything worked as it was supposed to.
|
|
|
Post by snoopie on Feb 12, 2006 9:07:05 GMT -5
ok, i tride it streight from the game console with the standard equip command and it did the same thing. i changed eq then did a /echo <mp> and it still did not cecognize the mp changes made by the eq untill i went to my eq window, then i did another /echo <mp> and it showed properly. is this a game glitch? and if so how do i go about fixing it or getting it fixed?
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Feb 12, 2006 17:13:06 GMT -5
The only thing I can think of is to reinstall FFXI.
|
|
|
Post by snoopie on Feb 13, 2006 13:48:11 GMT -5
ok, here is the latest: i tried putting the /equip in a macro with the same results. i have ffxi installed on 3 machines and i tested teh /equip command on a brand new install on one of the machines, again with the same results. am talking with a GM atm to see what we can do about this, cause alot of my macros have eq changes in them, and i need the change to actualy happen. ill post an update when i get done with the GM and test the results.
|
|
|
Post by snoopie on Feb 16, 2006 21:29:55 GMT -5
ok, taked to gm, then i tried the same thing on my sons char on his own acct on his own pc and had the same results. i submitted a bug report and just commented out the eq changes. the script still works without the eq changes just not as fast. i have a diff prob but ill post that in a new thread. this would should be dead now.
|
|