petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 14, 2005 11:07:17 GMT -5
I thought of like a Scriopt command or something, I wanted to make something that is awalys running like a script that would auto-sort all of your items while you had 50 Items or so. Or once you reach that point in your itemslots.... well...
I dont know how it would be possible, if you know the memlocks or anything, but I think it would be a pretty cool function.
So eh, a tip of the hat to this Idea? Or the wag of the finger?
|
|
|
Post by bubbagump on Nov 14, 2005 20:55:05 GMT -5
Well with the way the inventory data is setup in FFXI, at each "check" you would have to get the game to send you the information, as its only sent on a need to know basis (ie: you open up your inventory). At least, this is my current understanding of the inventory system (which is very limited ) So, the way I'd go around it personally would be by this: Open inventory at start. Get # from there, and then when messages "playerx obtains a ..." or however it goes, you'd increment the number. Once it goes into the "red" (when you want it to start tossing) have it pick items from the list, and decrement the inventory #, and when you're out of the "red" then you'd finish the script, or keep looking for junky items ... whichever way would work =P
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 14, 2005 21:06:24 GMT -5
I'm pretty sure there is a memlock somewhere for it. I also think that the complexity of the self-made ones would be simple, but at the cost of the bad functionabillity. What if the items stack? I think it is a good Idea and all, but setting up all of the defenitions for all of the items... well That would be to calculate if it stacks or no. Anymoose, si I beleive that will have to suffice for me at this point.
|
|
|
Post by bubbagump on Nov 14, 2005 21:12:33 GMT -5
Very true, I had forgotten about tossing a partial amount of a stack Looking through FFACT< the value that it uses is: iteminfo_max in the dbg template. You could always just search for it yourself, and just wait for Tiny to finish up the memory reading functionality (easier said than done I imagine), or when StarHawk gets all cleaned up and a-ok from the Hurricane Wilma(i think) stuff it could possibly be added under the ffxi functionality.
|
|
|
Post by TinyTerror on Nov 15, 2005 8:24:48 GMT -5
Starhawk is hacking away on the memory stuff right now, and there is ALOT of new stuff on the way. We are transitioning away from the old thread based ffxiread system and over to a c++ static lib with added functions. This will make my life a hell of a lot easier, and should make for extra stability.
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 15, 2005 11:19:00 GMT -5
si si thanks for that info tiny. For now I'll sit with umm.... I'll sit with a self made one untill I can get stuff more accurate.
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 15, 2005 15:02:39 GMT -5
Is there a /drop Item Function? That would be pretty kickass, because when I farm dhamels sometimes I dont notice I get a bunch of the meat, and even after I sort it .... It just takes up room..... >.> I was thinking I could stick in an infinite loop thing. Where I just stick in the most recent chatline, compare that with the item's name, and If it's something I stuck in a pre-registered list, drop it...
I can make it manually, just I wouldnt want to.
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Nov 15, 2005 18:02:08 GMT -5
Is there a /drop Item Function? That would be pretty kickass, because when I farm dhamels sometimes I dont notice I get a bunch of the meat, and even after I sort it .... It just takes up room..... >.> I was thinking I could stick in an infinite loop thing. Where I just stick in the most recent chatline, compare that with the item's name, and If it's something I stuck in a pre-registered list, drop it... I can make it manually, just I wouldnt want to. Hmm.. Before you sort, you might want to try to gather the order that "<user> obtained <item>." poped up in chat, then blindly go into inventory, start from the bottom and toss what the script considers junk items. Sort and exit when done. You might want to plan for multiple drops from a single mob.. it tends to happen. More explanation of what to script: -Capture list of dropped items from chat. -Go into inventory and send a few right arrow keystrokes to select the end of the inventory list. -Start from the bottom of the list you captured from chat and start dropping junk items from the bottom up. (No way for now to confirm item names from the inventoy window.) -Clear the list and exit the inventory window.
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 15, 2005 23:54:11 GMT -5
Oh, a note: I meant In game /drop kind of thing.
Like they have /equip /bank /deliverybox (In an instance of trading) /targetNPC /item "Itemname" <t> Like, I was hoping they do, but I look back and I dont think they would... Worth a shot anyway.
Thanks SDphantom What if though I set it up with a select-case kind of IF statemet branches?
Get Most recent chatline
IF Chatline = The Bull Dhamel dropped a "X item" then Autosort the items because X was a preffered item
IF Chatline = The Bull Dhamel Dropped "X item" then Go to item menu and drop the last attained item. Then autosort the script
IF Chatline = The Bull Dhamel dropped "X & Y" Item Drop them both, because I dont want all of these cases messing with me... >.>
end
This is an example, and quite frankly I would rather define every case, that way I know it is written in stone that I will get this X and X Y items...
Anywho.... I'll update it... SdPhantom, or anyone who knows something about splitting the string of the chatline, do you split it as though it were a non-numerical containing variable?
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Nov 16, 2005 4:04:46 GMT -5
SdPhantom, or anyone who knows something about splitting the string of the chatline, do you split it as though it were a non-numerical containing variable? The chatline would be considered as a string and Lua has its own functions to deal with them. The Lua has a function that does this: string.sub(<string>,<start>,<length>) <start>=1 at the beginning of the string <length> is optional and if left out will return to the end of the string.
Assume: chatline="Zytre obtained a Yagudo Necklace." then string.sub(chatline,16) should return "a Yagudo Necklace."
Perhaps you might want to check that you're looking at the right message to process. Saying the chatline varible set in the example above is the same for this one. string.sub(chatline,7,8) would return "obtained".
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 16, 2005 14:06:27 GMT -5
Oh si, that makes thing much more simple., but when you have varying enemy names, wouldn't I have to split the string differently every time? or just make it dependant, yes? thanks, tip of the hat to all who posted to this.
|
|
sdphantom
Full Member
Savior and Destroyer
Posts: 230
|
Post by sdphantom on Nov 16, 2005 23:40:51 GMT -5
Oh si, that makes thing much more simple., but when you have varying enemy names, wouldn't I have to split the string differently every time? or just make it dependant, yes? thanks, tip of the hat to all who posted to this. It's a little different between when a mob drops an item and when the player actually gets it. When items drop, "You find <briefItemDescription> off of <mob>", they're put in the treasure pool for further distribution or in case your inv is full. It's much better to track a message that is directly relevant to the item being placed in the player's inventory. That's what the "<user> obtained <briefItemDescription>" message is saying.
|
|
petar113507
Full Member
Damn Straight. I Am the king of waffelagia.
Posts: 166
|
Post by petar113507 on Nov 18, 2005 16:05:46 GMT -5
ooh, whoops never thought of that one. I'm thinking of making fishing, and sorting fish a helluva lot easier on me, like auto-dumping all of the ones I dont want. Cant wait for the static lib. to come out for lunar.
|
|
|
Post by TinyTerror on Nov 18, 2005 16:11:59 GMT -5
Its going to be a while. I'm releasing it with 0.2. Starhawk is still adding new features, and it needs to be tested thoroughly before it is used in a public release.
|
|